Accident Schleicher ASW 20 L , Saturday 31 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2021
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20 L
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weißenberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider rolled across the hangar apron. In the process, it collided with the aircraft hangar.

Sources:

BFU21-0639-3X