Incident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota N2354U, Saturday 11 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:c. 04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2354U
MSN: 28-7911304
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Danville-Stuart Powell Field, KY (KDVK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Around 12 airplanes were destroyed during a violent EF-2 tornado at Stuart Powell Field (KDVK), Danville, Boyle County, Kentucky, on Saturday morning 11 December around 04:00.

Sources:

https://www.amnews.com/2021/12/12/update-emergency-management-director-certain-storm-was-a-tornado/
https://www.kentucky.com/news/state/kentucky/article256513366.html
https://www.facebook.com/danvilleairport/photos/pcb.5047309151960150/5047293738628358/?type=3&theater
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2354U