Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-531, Wednesday 13 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1944
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-531
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Vivigani Airfield, Goodenough Island, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Papua New Guin
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-531, suffering from undercarriage problems, carried out a belly landing at Vivigani Airfield, Papua New Guinea.
The three aircrew, Pilot, FLGOFF, B A Chapman; Observer, W/O, C H Cameron and WAG, FSGT, S T Wade were uninjured.
The aircraft was stripped of spares and scrapped in January 1945.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127586
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/index.html
No. 6 Squadron RAAF - Wikipedia
Vivigani Airfield | Military Wiki | Fandom