Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave PR-TRE, Tuesday 7 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 December 2021
Time:11:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Aeroagrícola Chapadão
Registration: PR-TRE
MSN: 36-7902045
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Veríssimo, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Cachoeira Dourada, Veríssimo, MG
Destination airport:Fazenda Cachoeira Dourada, Veríssimo, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Cachoeira Dourada, municipality of Veríssimo, MG, in order to carry out a flight to apply pesticides. After approximately 7 minutes of flight, the aircraft made an emergency landing in the middle of the sugarcane plantation.

Sources:

CENIPA