Accident American Legend AL18 Super Legend N1477D, Sunday 12 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 2021
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL18 Super Legend
Owner/operator:American Legend Aircraft Co
Registration: N1477D
MSN: AL-1238
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Continental OX-340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville Chris Crusta Memorial Airport (IYA/KIYA), LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbeville, LA
Destination airport:Abbeville, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff, he turned onto the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and smelled an electrical odor. He continued to land, stopped the airplane, and shut off the engine and electrical systems. As he tried to determine where the smell originated, he saw smoke from the rear seat area and then he saw flames from the left side of the airplane. He exited the airplane and it continued to burn. The airplane sustained fire damage to the fuselage and both wings. In a telephone conversation with the pilot, he noted that the only electrical components he was aware of in the area where he first saw the smoke was near the electronic connector for his active noise-cancelling headset. Due to the amount of fire damage, it was not possible to determine the source of the electrical fire.

Probable Cause: An electrical fire for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA072
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1477D

Location