Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 NC23609, Friday 26 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Hobley Maynard Air Service
Registration: NC23609
MSN: 1333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Michaud, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moisant Field, New Orleans, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 2500ft practicing spin recovery due to the failure of a rudder control cable, the aircraft crashed into a swamp.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33075