Accident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-550, Wednesday 29 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1944
Time:14:10
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-550
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Menangle NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Menangle Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-550 crashed following port engine failure after taking off from Menangle Airfield killing Pilot, FSGT, H B Johnson; Observer, FLGOFF R W Durant; WAG, FLGOFF, H D Wheller; WAG, FLTSGT, R A Hoscher, and AC1 W H Bray.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=677074
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._15_Squadron_RAAF