Accident Luscombe 8B Trainer NC28787, Thursday 17 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8B Trainer
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp.
Registration: NC28787
MSN: 1548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Laurens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barksdale Field, Laurens, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control trying to avoid a head on collision with another aircraft, spun into the ground, and crashed. The other aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33084