Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-2B6C Adv. C-GNLN, Monday 29 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 2021
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2B6C Adv.
Owner/operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GNLN
MSN: 23050/975
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:100 nm NNW of Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Destination airport:Meadowbank, NU (CMB2)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200 operated by Nolinor Aviation as NRL950, was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Val-d'Or, QC (CYVO) to Meadowbank, NU (CMB2). While the aircraft was climbing through FL250, the crew received a high cabin altitude indication. The crew immediately initiated an emergency descent, but did not declare an emergency to air traffic control. The aircraft returned safely to CYVO. There were no injuries. During the co-pilot's cursory examination, the left air conditioning pack switch was not fully in the on position and could remain between 2 positions.
The switch was replaced by maintenance and tested functional.

Sources:

TSB A21Q0128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor 0 105 nm SE of Thompson, MB non
Loss of pressurization
18 August 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor 0 55nm SE From Val d'Or Airport, QC min
Engine failure
14 November 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor 0 270 nm N of Val-d’Or Airport, QC non
Loss of pressurization
5 October 2023 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 NW of Montreal, QC non