Wirestrike Accident Piper J3F-60 Cub NC28167, Wednesday 30 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1943
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F-60 Cub
Owner/operator:Lockport Flyers
Registration: NC28167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles northwest of Lockport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Graf Airport, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While dropping lime bags on a target and flying low on a CAP mission struck a 30ft high power line and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33088