Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP 5X-KYO, Wednesday 15 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:East African Civil Aviation Academy
Registration: 5X-KYO
MSN: 172S11030
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nyakwa swamp in Pallisa district -   Uganda
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft on a training flight crashed into water in Pallisa district, Uganda. The pilot survived the accident.

Sources:

https://chimpreports.com/student-pilot-survives-plane-crash-in-pallisa/
https://av8.dk/c172/172s/172s11001-12000/172s11001-11100.html

Media: