Accident Interstate S-1A Cadet NC37227, Monday 19 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 1943
Time:c 08:30
Type:Interstate S-1A Cadet
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp./ Marsh and Franklin Flying Svc.
Registration: NC37227
MSN: 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles SW of Sky Harbor Airport, Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sky Harbor Airport, Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost of control for unknown reasons and crashed vertically into a drainage canal.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33103