Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-560, Friday 19 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-560
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hughes Airfield, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hughes Airfield, Northern Territory, Australia
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-560 had just started its take off run for a coastal patrol when it ground looped and the starboard undercarriage collapsed causing substantial damage.
The 4 aircrew, pilot, FLGOFF, R N Kuring; Navigator, FLGOFF, DR Hebbard; WAG, FLGOFF, L Zarnke, and WAG, FSGT, A Trevor were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/picture.php?/2_Squadron_Hughes_Field_18_May_1944_Beaufort_Mk_VIII_A9_560_KO_V/category/beaufort
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hughes_Airfield
http://magazine.ipmsnsw.com/28-3/ahmwa/mick.htm