Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGMI, Sunday 5 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 2021
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GGMI
MSN: 4413
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402Q operated by Jazz Aviation, was conducting Air Canada Express flight 936 between Thunder Bay International Airport (CYQT), Ontario, and Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), Ontario, with 4 crew and 58 passengers on board. After holding for approximately 30 minutes, the aircraft was cleared for the ILS on runway 06L. During the localizer intercept at 3000 feet ASL, the flight crew noted sudden and significant airspeed fluctuations, and the stick shaker activated unexpectedly.
The flight crew conducted a go-around using maximum power, and made the decision to divert to their alternate, Montreal-Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), Quebec, where they landed uneventfully at 21:05 EST. The FDR data indicated that a severe turbulence inspection was required, and that the engines had been over torqued during the windshear recovery event.

Sources:

TSB A21O0132
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JZA936/history/20211205/2130Z/CYQT/CYUL