Accident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-564, Wednesday 9 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:1 Sqn (Menangle) RAAF
Registration: A9-564
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Pell Field, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pell Airfield, Northern Territory, Australia
Destination airport:Pell Airfield, Northern Territory, Australia
Narrative:
When landing back at Pell Airfield, Northern Territory, Australia following a test flight Beaufort A9-564 swung off the runway collapsing the undercarriage and causing substantial damage.
The 3 aircrew, Pilot, FLGOFF, R Johnson; WOFF, SGT, M R Tipping and Radar Mech, LAC, M C McGinn escaped uninjured.
The aircraft being damaged beyond repair was stripped of spares and scrapped.

Sources:

hhttps://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127587ttp://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pell_Airfield
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_RAAF#World_War_II