Accident Monocoupe 113 Special NC8951, Sunday 8 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1943
Time:14:50
Type:Monocoupe 113 Special
Owner/operator:RD Miller
Registration: NC8951
MSN: 321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crabhill Airport, Springfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crabhill Airport, Springfield, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 400ft in a steep climb after take off, spun into the ground and caught fire.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33124