Accident Piper J-2 Cub NC19523, Saturday 21 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1943
Time:10:20
Type:Piper J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Seneca Eagles Flying CLub
Registration: NC19523
MSN: 1723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A I Martin Airport, Montour Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:A I Martin Airport, Montour Falls, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 150ft in a turn but regained control then lost control again in a second left turn at 100 ft and crashed. Aircraft trimmed tail- heavy and heavy pilot in rear seat.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33135