Incident Beechcraft 1900D 9N-AEE, Thursday 16 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 2021
Time:13:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Buddha Air
Registration: 9N-AEE
MSN: UE-286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bharatpur -   Nepal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bharatpur Airport (BHR/VNBP)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Buddha Air flight 360, a Beechcraft 1900D, suffered an engine failure on departure from Bharatpur Airport, Nepal. the flight crew returned for a safe landing at Bharatpur.

Sources:

https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/buddha-air-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-bharatpur-due-to-engine-failure