Incident Barkley-Grow T8P-1 NC2428, Thursday 5 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 1943
Time:19:10
Type:Barkley-Grow T8P-1
Owner/operator:Aviation Corp.
Registration: NC2428
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Cambridge Airport, Cambridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dayton, OH
Destination airport:Williamsport, PA
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, overshot runway after misjudging speed and altitude lost control nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33120