Hard landing Accident Bell 407 N862YB, Tuesday 14 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2021
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Oregon Airbus LLC
Registration: N862YB
MSN: 54837
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:293 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47F/4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport Municipal Airport (XBP/KXBP), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he elected to practice a couple power recovery autorotations before landing at his destination. The first autorotation was uneventful. During the second autorotation he decreased the throttle to what he thought was the idle position. Shortly thereafter, he received an 'engine out' audio warning. He glanced at the throttle position on the collective and observed that he accidentally had the throttle in the off position instead of the idle position. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but with the ground quickly approaching, he elected to perform an engine out autorotation to the ground. He flared about 35 feet above the ground. About 7 feet above the ground, the main rotor RPM became too slow, and the helicopter dropped to the ground. The rear skids impacted hard; the helicopter rocked forward then came to rest on its left side.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, fuselage, tail boom, and the tail rotor system. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor RPM during an autorotation which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper placement of the throttle during the initial practice power-on recovery autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA078
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N862YB

Location