Wirestrike Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 NC24012, Monday 13 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/Bennett Flying Service
Registration: NC24012
MSN: 1547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snake River Valley near Pocatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pocatello. Municipal Airport, Pocatello, ID
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit power lines after a missed approach on an auxiliary airfield and crashed into a potato field.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33148