Accident Piper J-3 Cub NC20867, Monday 20 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 1943
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:Roy E Gagel
Registration: NC20867
MSN: 2166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles southeast of Cascade, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centerville, MT
Destination airport:Helena, MT
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 200ft in turbulent weather while trying to get out of a narrow canyon. Spun in and crashed.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=41960