Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N91785, Monday 11 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91785
MSN: 4622065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Pasubio -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Marco Polo Airport (VCE)
Destination airport:Bergamo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported missing on a flight from Venice to Bergamo, Italy. Last contact was at 14.40 hours, 27 minutes after take-off.
The wreckage as located four days later. The aircraft was found to have struck Monte Pasubio at an elevation of 1800 m.

Sources:

https://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/1992/05/13/scompare-aereo-da-turismo-con-sei-persone.html
https://www.ecovicentino.it/montagna/26-anni-dopo-lo-schianto-del-piper-sul-monte-pasubio-il-nostro-reportage/