Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164235/DC-03, Tuesday 21 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164235/DC-03
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 13 mi off the Lower Keys, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Key West, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after departing from NAS Key West on a training flight. The pilot ejected and was rescued by a US Navy helicopter.

Sources:

Air International APR 2006, p21