Incident Bell AH-1 Cobra ? , Friday 24 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1 Cobra ?
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cayyolu District, Ankara -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Güvercinlik
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure and force-landed in a open field after take-off. Two crew only slightly injured.

Sources:

Air International APR 2006, p21