Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9132X , Sunday 24 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Malibu Air
Registration: N9132X
MSN: 4608088
Total airframe hrs:787 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520BEI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos, NM
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA 46-310P lost engine power and was forced to land in a residential area. Examination of the aircraft fuel system revealed about one pint of fuel in each wing tank. There was no evidence of fuel spillage or any evidence aircraft fuel leaks at the accident scene. There was no evidence of an inflight fuel leak on the aircraft fuselage.
The pilot indicated that his planned fuel consumption should have averaged 17 gallons per hour (gph). The average fuel consumption for the trip was 19.9 gph. the PA-46-310P, pilot operating handbook (POH) predicts a fuel consumption of 17.5 gph for the trip flight conditions. The pilot calculated the max gross weight (gwt) of the aircraft at the start of the accident flight to be 4,116.7 pounds, 1.3 pounds below the max ramp weight of 4,118 pounds. The weight of the aircraft was recalculated based on actual passenger weights and actual baggage weights. The aircraft was determined to be 260 pounds over maximum gwt before takeoff.

Probable Cause and Findings
The poor preflight planning performed by the pilot-in-command in accurately determining the weight and fuel consumption of the airplane which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB