Accident Porterfield CP-65 NC34745, Tuesday 2 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1943
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Porterfield CP-65
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/Pacific Air Schools
Registration: NC34745
MSN: 898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles northwest of Gilpin Airport, Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gilpin Airport, Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire inflight and crashed out of control, the pilot bailed out but was killed when his 14 year old defective parachute failed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33186