Incident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II YV1328, Saturday 18 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 2021
Time:c. 16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1328
MSN: 421C0452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palmichal sector, Barcelona, Anzoátegui -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Destination airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 421 Golden Eagle II made a forced landing in Palmichal sector, Barcelona, Anzoátegui, about five miles from General José Antonio Anzoátegui International Airport (BLA/SVBC), after both engines failed.
The three occupants remained unharmed and the aircraft sustained minor damage after the left landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://noticias24carabobo.com/aterrizaje-forzoso-en-anzoategui/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=aterrizaje-forzoso-en-anzoategui
https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/avioneta-realizo-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-barcelona-al-fallarle-los-motores/
https://800noticias.com/fotos-piloto-de-avioneta-hace-con-exito-un-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-anzoategui

History of this aircraft

Ex N421JL, TI-ATE, N71GC, N6746C

Media: