Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-582, Monday 2 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:09:45
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-582
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Turnbull, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vivigani Airfield, Goodenough Island, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Papua New Guin
Destination airport:Turnbull Airfield, Gili Gili, Papua New Guinea.
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-582 'FX-R', flown into Turnbull Airfield, Papua New Guinea from Vivigani Airfield, Papua New Guinea, swung to the port off the runway and ground looped when landing and collided with a parked C-47A, 43-30751/VHCHO and a US Navy, JRB-3 Beechcraft, causing substantial damage to all three aircraft.
The 4 Beaufort aircrew, Pilot, FLTLT, C I Forbes; Navigator, FSGT, E A Hummerston; WAG, SGT, T A Clement and WAG, PLTOFF, H H Anscombe and the 2 Passengers, FSGT, A P Rowe and SGT, R G Slack were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/newsletter/ADF%20Telegraph%202015%20Autumn%20Vers%20Fin.pdf
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127588
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnbull_Field
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Squadron_RAAF
https://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-6.pdf