Accident Tecnam P92-S Echo I-6229, Monday 20 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 2021
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-S Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-6229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albareto, Modena -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam ultralight crashed in foggy weather conditions on the the roof of an uninhabited house in Albareto, Modena.
The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ansa.it/english/news/2021/12/20/pilot-dies-after-ultralight-crashes-into-house_168d1f29-4fb6-4167-a76a-9a8ea2cc91d2.html
https://corrieredibologna.corriere.it/bologna/cronaca/21_dicembre_20/ultraleggero-si-schianta-contro-casa-porte-modena-47198f60-618d-11ec-b6ae-1369014436a7.shtml
https://www.zazoom.it/2021-12-20/modena-caduta-di-aereo-ultraleggero-morto-il-pilota/10041128/
https://zon.it/modena-caduta-di-aereo-ultraleggero-morto-il-pilota/
https://www.ecodellapista.it/tragico-incidente-a-un-ultraleggero-alle-porte-di-modena-muore-limprenditore-agricolo-angiolino-palmieri/
https://ansv.it/incidente-in-provincia-di-modena/

Media: