Accident Piper J3L-65 Cub NC38844, Tuesday 28 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1943
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/Fli-Rite School of Aviation
Registration: NC38844
MSN: 7331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 miles southwest of the Municipal Airport, Burlington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Burlington, VT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision, head on collision at 500ft with Piper J-3C NC35873, crashing out of control, the other aircraft made an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33224