Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-591, Saturday 18 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Time:11:15
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-591
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cressy Airfield, Geelong, Victoria, -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia
Destination airport:Cressy Airfield, Geelong, Victoria, Australia.
Narrative:
On the 18th November1944, Beaufort A9-591, based at RAAF East Sale, Victoria, ground looped and crash landed at Cressy Airfield, Victoria, Australia when on a training mission carrying out instrument flying and landings.
The four aircrew, Instructor Pilot, FLTLT, J L Legge, Trainee Pilot, WO, L M Allen; Navigator, WO, R L Johnson; WAG, FLTLT,F B Creach; WAG, WO, M Bennett and passenger, WRAAF, CPL, D M Hipwell survived the crash without serious injury.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127588
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/vic185.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_East_Sale
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cressy,_Victoria