Incident Waco UPF-7 NC20973, Saturday 8 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/Aircraft Services Consolidated
Registration: NC20973
MSN: 5319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6 miles southeast of Bloomsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bloomsburg Airport, Bloomsburg, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to carburator icing, left wing hit the ground in a low left turn and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33225