Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N44DC, Tuesday 21 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2021
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:GTA Air Inc
Registration: N44DC
MSN: TE-735
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB41B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marion County-Rankin Fite Airport (HAB/KHAB), Hamilton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Hamilton-Marion County Airport, AL (HAB/KHAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot described that at the conclusion of the positioning flight she amended her initial plan to enter the traffic pattern at the destination airport due to potential conflicts with other traffic, and instead completed an entry into a left downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The sequence of events left her 'task saturated' and she failed to complete the before-landing checklist and properly configure the twin-engine airplane's fuel system for landing by switching from the auxiliary to the main fuel tanks. While on final approach to the runway the airplane's left engine lost power and the airplane began a 'lazy Vmc roll to the left.' The pilot attempted to continue ahead toward the runway, but realized that the airplane would not be able to clear power lines, so she maneuvered for a forced landing, and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground.
The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the airplane at the accident site conformed that the left fuel selector was in the 'Aux[iliary]' position. Published in the Pilot's Operating Handbook and placarded between the fuel selectors was: 'USE AUX TANKS AND CROSSFEED IN LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY.' Given this information, it is likely that the pilot's failure to properly configure the airplane's fuel system while maneuvering for landing resulted in a loss of engine power to the airplane's left engine due to fuel starvation and the subsequent forced landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the airplane's fuel system, which resulted in a loss of engine power on the left engine due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA092
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=44DC

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N44DC/history/20211221/1925Z/KMEM/KHAB

Location