Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 35-1072, Wednesday 22 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2021
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration: 35-1072
MSN: 382-4980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:off Shizuoka prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A C-130H of Japan Air Self-Defense Force was on a training flight over south off Shizuoka. During a training of in-flight shut down and restart engines, the No. 3 engine could not restart. The crew decided to make an emergency landing at Kagoya Airfield/Komaki Base (NKM/RJNA), where a safe landing was carried out at 10:30 LT. There were no personal injuries. The runway was closed for a short time, causing a Fuji Dream Airlines' flight to Hanamaki to be delayed for six minutes.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6d69cde4ce6c31f07ee55e985c881b704595669c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7c96b554d1acb21bcd40f03bd500fc8ab03d1505
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/81185011a98b539994fb3ff0ca42a5fb1214aa75
ex.USAF/82-0052. [foto; A.J. Scholten]

Images:

14nov2002; Nagoya AP, Japan. 75-1072.