Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGOY, Wednesday 15 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2021
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GGOY
MSN: 4365
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:8 nm SW Vancouver Intl, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Sandspit Airport, BC (YZP/CYZP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jazz Aviation DHC-8-402, was conducting Air Canada Express flight AC8399 from Vancouver Int'l (CYVR), BC to Sandspit (CYZP), BC with 4 crew and 26 passengers on board. While climbing through approximately 12000 feet above sea level with the autopilot engaged, the flight crew heard a noise from the right side of the aircraft followed by a sudden and significant yaw and roll to the right. The right engine was indicating zero torque. The propeller did not feather and was indicating approximately 700 RPM. The flight crew subsequently selected the "Alt Feather" switch and the propeller then feathered. The flight crew declared PAN PAN and returned to CYVR. The aircraft landed without further incident.
One cabin crew member experienced a minor injury when they fell against an emergency exit in the aircraft's aft galley during the engine failure event.
Subsequent maintenance actions by the air operator noted the propeller and low-pressure impeller rotated freely, but the reduction gear box could not rotate. The engine, a PW150A (S/N FA0878), was replaced and the aircraft returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A21P0136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 2023 C-GGOY Jazz Air, opf Air Canada Express 0 50 nm NW of Vancouver, BC min
Engine failure