Accident Stinson SR-10C NC21129, Friday 29 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:09:25
Type:Stinson SR-10C
Owner/operator:All American Aviation
Registration: NC21129
MSN: 3-5854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near State College, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Allegheny Airport, Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Williamsport, PA
Narrative:
Stalled in a turn at low altitude and crashed into trees. Was on an aerial mail pickup and deliveries flight.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33243