Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-101, Thursday 13 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:6 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-101
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Nowra, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Nowra, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Nowra, NSW
Narrative:
Returning to RAAF Nowra, New South Wales, Australia from a night flying exercise A9-101 veered off the runway to starboard when landing, ground looped and collapsed the starboard undercarriage causing substantial damage.
The 4 aircrew Pilot, FSGT, D V Tunbridge; Navigator, FSGT, J D Richards; WAG, FSGT C Watson and WAG, SGT, Zent were uninjured.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/6710225
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(air_station)