Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N6280F, Wednesday 22 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2021
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fox Two, LLC
Registration: N6280F
MSN: 17273178
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360/A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Auburn Municipal Airport (AUN/KAUN), Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan and was on a return flight to an airport after retrieving a company airplane. Radar data revealed that while on the approach path to land, about 3 miles from the destination airport, the airplane descended to 25 ft above the ground and shortly thereafter, the airplane impacted powerlines and came to rest on a rooftop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and empennage. A local law enforcement officer reported that as the pilot was being transported to the hospital, he stated that he was disoriented during the approach. The officer added that the visibility during the time of the accident was less than ¼ of a mile.
The operator reported that the pilot did not inform him or the other company pilot flying ahead of him in another airplane of any mechanical malfunctions or failures to the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation prior to or during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude during an instrument approach, which resulted in an impact with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA069
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6280F

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6280F/history/20211222/2220Z/KPVF/KAUN

Location