Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6A N6000Z, Wednesday 22 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2021
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6000Z
MSN: 24142
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Show Low Regional Airport (SOW/KSOW), Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylor Airport, AZ (TYZ/KTYL)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 22, 2021, about 1639 mountain standard time, an experimental, amateur-built RV-6A airplane, N6000Z, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Show Low, Arizona. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Witnesses reported that a high-wing airplane and a low-wing airplane were on final approach for landing to the same runway, with the high-wing airplane ahead of and slightly below the low-wing airplane. An airport employee stated that the pilot of the high-wing airplane was making position reports over the airport’s common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF), but the pilot of the low-wing airplane was not. The employee transmitted via the CTAF that there were two airplanes on final approach, at which time the pilot of the high-wing airplane aborted the landing. That pilot reported that he never saw the other airplane.

The pilot of the low-wing airplane (accident airplane) subsequently transmitted that he had been using the wrong radio frequency and aborted the landing approach, entering a right turn away from the runway at low altitude. Witnesses reported that, during the turn, the accident airplane entered a nose-low descent that continued until it impacted the ground.

The airplane impacted terrain in a near-vertical, nose-down attitude. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering away from the runway during the aborted landing approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control at an altitude too low for recovery. It is possible that the high-density altitude conditions and the distraction of looking for conflicting traffic may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack following an aborted landing approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control at an altitude too low for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/state/at-least-one-person-killed-after-a-crash-fire-near-show-low-regional-airport
https://eu.azcentral.com/story/news/local/arizona-breaking/2021/12/22/1-dead-small-plane-crashes-show-low-regional-airport/9002948002/
https://www.12news.com/article/news/local/arizona/1-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-show-low-arizona/75-200932ca-2eb1-4a1d-9987-82cf081db00f

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=6000Z

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4cb7c0b0e8c7382c20f75d17eaf1db47f04e70b8 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2012 N6000Z Private 0 Blue Ribbon Airport - WN29, near Dungeness, Sequim, WA sub
21 March 2013 N6000Z Private 0 a soccer field near South Valley Regional Airport, UT non

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB