Incident Bell 412 JA9584, Wednesday 22 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2021
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Aero Asahi
Registration: JA9584
MSN: 33030
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kiryu city, Gunma prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kiryu city, Gunma prefecture
Destination airport:Kiryu city, Gunma prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 412 of Aero Asahi carried 800 to 900 kg of freshly mixed concrete in a suspended bucket when crew noticed almost all concrete was lost inflight at 50 m AGL in a mountainous terrain. The Bell returned to the departure heliport, and a narrow opening in the shutter of the bucket was found. No personal injuries nor ground damage were reported.
JTSB lauched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b8b19b739b7f84ae689a04aa5ec7e6a907ff1562
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6c944451c8247bbb9bab92beddd75b367b0edc29
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9f1d6f26836b04e0c052bc7590344c8fdc3bfdc1
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/715b6719cd9ef871e64cd99cabe64b6d83bdf3bd
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/eefca7e1f0edfd6a8dab9045d3c7482e25f8d586
https://www.aeroasahi.co.jp/news/detail.php?id=431
https://www.aeroasahi.co.jp/news/detail.php?id=432