Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain C-GMOB, Tuesday 21 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Enterprises Ltd
Registration: C-GMOB
MSN: 31-7852072
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Pas Airport, (YQD/CYQD), MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Pukatawagan Airport, MB (XPK/CZFG)
Destination airport:The Pas/Grace Lake Airport, MB (YQD/CYQD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350, operated by Eagle Air Enterprises Ltd. was conducting a VFR flight from Pukatawagan (CZFG), MB to The Pas/Grace Lake, MB with the pilot and 5 passengers on board. The pilot carried out a visual approach and landing on Runway 17. After the aircraft touched down, the pilot realized the runway was covered in approximately 1.5 feet of snow. The nose gear subsequently collapsed, the aircraft veered right, and stopped on the edge of the runway. The pilot and passengers exited the aircraft by the main cabin door.
The RCMP and EMS attended the scene. There were no injuries. The was no NOTAM runway condition report issued for Runway 17/35; however, the Canada Flight Supplement advises that Runway 17/35 has no winter maintenance.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/rcmpmb/status/1473751544113897478
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=18662&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB

Images:

Photo: RCMP Manitoba