Accident Polikarpov I-15 Unknown, Wednesday 6 January 1937
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1937
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Barajas Airfield (Madrid) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I-15 crashed in combat pursuit. This aircraft was piloted by Ltnt.Jesús García Herguido "El Demonio Rojo" (The Red Devil) he came from the Grupo 13 Nieuport squadron. As reported by García Lacalle, he crashed when he could not recover from the diving against a Heinkel 51 he had just shot down, and was killed. The Heinkel pilot could be Ltnt.Hans Peter Von Gallera or his wingman Unteroffizier Kurt Kneiding, both killed.

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 54
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth Pag 45