Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-102, Tuesday 27 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-102
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF East Sale, Victoria, -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia
Destination airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia
Narrative:
The pilot of Beaufort A9-102 belly landed the aircraft at RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia when unable to lower the undercarriage.
The 4 aircrew, Pilot, FLGOFF,G F Tucker; Navigator, SGT, A J Tyrrell; WAG, SGT, J J Sunderland and WAG, FSGT, B W Ross survived the crash landing uninjured.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com/vic56.htm
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1612186
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_East_Sale
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C22619
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/index.php?/category/beaufort