Incident Martin 4-0-4 N487A, Sunday 15 January 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 1956
Time:18:50
Type:Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N487A
MSN: 14235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tri-States Airport, Huntington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Tri-States Airport, Huntington, WV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed to far down the snow covered runway and skidded down a 60 ft slope at the end of the runway, damaging the engines, fuselage and collapsing the nose gear.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33545