Incident Lockwood Drifter , Friday 24 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 2021
Time:c. 16:32
Type:Lockwood Drifter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lyme, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockwood Drifter experienced mechanical issues and landed in an open field in Lyme, New York.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nny360.com/news/jeffersoncounty/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-town-of-lyme-witness-describes-what-she-saw/article_0c413b1a-19fe-5b6c-a1df-dfe592b96495.html
https://www.shorenewsnetwork.com/2021/12/25/small-plane-crash-landed-in-lyme-on-christmas-eve/