Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N64602, Saturday 25 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N64602
MSN: 75-3468
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:7363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-E3R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brazos River, Somervell County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury, TX (0TX0)
Destination airport:Rainbow, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a planned local flight with the passenger and flying about 30 ft above ground level in an open riverbed area, when about the time he elected to climb the airplane out of the area, the airplane impacted unmarked wires that crossed the river. The airplane subsequently impacted in shallow river water and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct an intentional low altitude flight which resulted in a collision with wires and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA088
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=64602

Location