Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufort VII A9-108, Sunday 25 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:13:30
Type:Bristol Beaufort VII
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-108
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales, -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tocumwal, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Tocumwal, NSW
Narrative:
The pilot of Beaufort A9-108 belly landed the aircraft at RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales, Australia. when unable to lower the undercarriage.
Pilot, FLTLT, K H Barber; Navigator, PLTOFF, N T Stubbs; WAG, PLTOFF, R J Walker and WAG, PLTOFF, J H Howell were uninjured in the landing accident.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127570
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/6900369
https://www.ozatwar.com/tocumwal.htm