Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3 , Wednesday 2 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Owner/operator:Scottish Gliding Centre
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross
Destination airport:near Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolladen-Schneider LS3 glider substantially damaged 2 October 2019 near Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross. According to the rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany report:

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: October 2nd, 2019, 1:00:00 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Portmoak, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: Badly damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authority File number: BFU19-1396-DX
The pilot performed an outlanding in a meadow. While coasting, the glider crashed into a wall.
In accordance with ICAO Annex 13, the BFU supports the investigating state for the manufacturer country of the glider
Aircraft: Glider
Crew: Minor injuries
Pattern: ROLLADEN-SCHN. - LS3
Mode of Operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Bullertin October 2019 p.8 BFU19-1396-DX at https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2019/Bulletin2019-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://scottishglidingcentre.co.uk/