Accident Piper PA-28RT Arrow IV , Sunday 1 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2019
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT Arrow IV
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kostanz -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kostanz
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the abort of the takeoff run, the aircraft rolled over the end of the runway and was damaged.

Sources:

BFU19-1214-CX